Planning and Development

Thomas Blake-Zoning Administrator - 563-568-3014 Fax 563-217-3820

Agendas

Allamakee County Board of Adjustments
Meeting Agenda
June 26, 2017 @ 4:30 p.m.
Supervisors Room, First Floor, Courthouse, Waukon, IA

I.      Call to Order


II.     Roll Call of Membership


III.    Approval of Agenda


IV.    Approve Minutes


        1.   June 21, 2017


V.     Public Hearings and Action on Applications: 


        1.     Vonderohe, Terry, 2689 Wheatland Road, New Albin, IA-Application for a variance from Section 202.4 of the Allamakee County Zoning Ordinance to allow construction of an addition to a storage building that is less than 40 feet from the front right of way (setback reduction of 20 feet) on Lot 1 of the NW NE, Section 26, T100N, R5W.

         
        2.    Haler, Don and DiAnne, 1118 Forest Mills Road, Waukon, IA -Application for a variance from Section 202.4 of the Allamakee County Zoning Ordinance to allow construction of an addition to a residence that will be less than 40 feet from the right of way (setback reduction of 20 feet requeseted) on Lot 1 of the SE SW, Section 8, T97N, R5W, Allamakee County, IA.


        
VI.     New Business

VII.    Old Business

VIII.    Adjourn

****************************************************************************************************************************************

  Allamakee County Zoning Commission
Tentative Meeting Agenda
August 21, 2017 @ 6:00 p.m.
Supervisors Office, 1st floor, Courthouse, Waukon, IA



I.     Call to Order/Roll Call of Membership


II.     Approval of Agenda


III.    Approval of Minutes


        a.  July 17, 2017


IV.    Public Comment – Time for Citizens to present subjects not on the Agenda.


V.     Public Hearings
        

VI.    Old Business

        a.   Comprehensive Plan correspondence

        b.   Shooting Ranges

              i.  Design, certification and regulation

VII.   New Business

       a.     Subdivision code change discussion

       b.     Subdivision Plat-Hager, Robert and Kristi

       c.      Subdivision Plat-Manning, Leo

       d.     Subdivision Plat-Teff, Joseph

       e.     Subdivision Plat- Scholtes, Steve and Patricia

       f.      Subdivision Plat-Cota, Tom and Joyce

VIII.   Reports

       a.      Flood Plain Video Series

 IX.     Adjourn


 

Minutes

Board of Adjustment

Minutes

Zoning Commission